Privacy Policy

GDPR (The General Data Protection Regulation) was enforced on 25th May 2018.  It aims at securing and protecting personal data for individuals within the EU.

Crosshaven Tennis Club Privacy Policy states what personal data we collect from you as a member, why and how it is held, processed and kept secure.

Personal Data

Personal Data is the individual information (name(s), address (es), phone numbers, email address (es), date of birth, photographs ) you may provide to the club in filling up a membership form.

Purpose and Use of personal data

We collect and process the data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • Administration of your membership

  • Court booking

  • Communication of the club activities

  • Storing your details on our club database

  • Club whatsapp group

  • Records of transactions

  • Notices of meetings

  • Registration of internal & external tournaments or event

Sharing your information with others

We do not share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set below:

We may need to transfer your data to Tennis Ireland/Munster Tennis.  Tennis Ireland, the National Governing Body (NGB) for the sport in Ireland holds and operates a National Data Base of players and allocates a PIN and an international tennis number to members of affiliated clubs, on registration. Tennis Ireland also provides a ranking and grading system and may use your personal data for that purpose and to administer competitions, acting within the Data Protection Acts and their Amendments. (For further details please check Tennis Ireland Privacy Policy on their website)

Our committee officials or coaches may have access to your personal data for club administration purposes only.

Crosshaven Tennis Club may have to share your personal information with other affiliated tennis clubs for the purpose of competitions, results and social events.

Your rights

This privacy policy is intended to assist you in exercising your rights under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.  You have the right to request access to your personal data and request the correction or erasure of same.

This Privacy Policy may be subject to updates from time to time.

If you have any queries about this privacy policy you may contact:

By email: crosshaventennisclub@gmail.com

By post: CTC, Crosshaven House, Crosshaven, Co. Cork